Academics

What is Paideia?

The Greek term “Paideia” (pie-dee-uh) comes from the writings of Mortimer Adler. The word translates as referring to the positive and mature development of the total person: intellectually, emotionally and physically. It is the philosophy and focus of our instructional program.

Declaration of Paideia Principles

The Twelve Principles of Paideia

  • Establish an orderly and purposeful environment
  • Home and community involvement and support
  • Parents, teachers and students work together
  • Collective responsibility for student learning
  • High standards for student learning
  • Curriculum alignment to standards
  • College-preparatory curriculum
  • Maximum instructional time
  • Ongoing staff development
  • Instructional leadership
  • Collegial cooperation
  • Common goals

My Tomorrow Initiative

Advisory classCincinnati Public Schools My Tomorrow*ed began with Shroder's 7th and 8th grade students for the 2014-15 school year and was fully integrated into the district curriculum 2015-2016. For additional information about the Initiative and what it means to your student, visit the My Tomorrow Website.

 

 

 

Help Nights

In keeping with our mission to produce life-long learners through Shroder standards of academic rigor in a supportive environment, our staff offers a variety of Help Nights to assist our students in achieving academic excellence. See our staff schedules below to set a time to get assistance.

NAME

 DAY

TIME

Debjani Biswas    
Marsha Booker Tuesday 3:30-4:00
Jerry Butler Thursday 3:45-400
Tiara Clark    
Steven Cross Tuesday and Thursday 3:45-4:15
Maria Davis Tuesday 3:45-4:30
Martha Edler By Appointment via e-mail  
Brandon Freeman Wednesday 3:45-4:45
Jackie Frye Thursday 3:30-4:00
Cora Garcia Tuesday (Wednesday and Thurday by appointment) 3:45-4:45
Eric Gray    
Meredith Grimes-Trotter By Appointment only  
Julie Hallabrin Tuesday 3:45-5:00
Micheal Henson Friday 3:45-4:30
Eric Hickman    
Todd Holbein    
Timothy Horan Tuesday and Thursday (Wednesday by appointment) 3:45-5:00
Frank Hull    
Candace James Tuesday, by appointment only 7:30-8:30
Toresa Jenkins Tuesday, Wednesday and Friday (Thursday- 3:30-4:00) 3:45-4:30
Valecia Kelly Tuesday  3:45-4:45
Patrick Lawrence Tuesday and Thursday 8:00 a.m.
Margaret Lytle Wednesday 3:45-4:30
Gisele Mack Tuesday (except for 3rd Tuesday) 3:45-4:30
Charity McFerron Wednesday 3:45-5:00

Rachel McMillian

Tuesday 3:30-4:45
Felicia Molatore Wednesday (T/TH/Friday by appointment) 3:30-4:30
Stacey Morganroth-Lapham Thursday 3:30-4:30
Lameesa Muhammed Wednesday  3:30-4:30
Moussa Ndiaye Tuesday 3:30-4:15
Glenda Nix Tuesday 3:30-4:30
Cynthia-Pinchback-Hines    
Kelly Poulin By Appointment Only  
Kristen Price By Appointment Only  
Stephanie Rae Wednesday 3:45-4:30
Christina Regensberger Thursday 3:30-4:30
Gregory Ruthman Monday and Tuesday 8:00-8:45
Lillian Sims Tuesday 3:45-4:45
Levie Smith Tuesday-Friday 3:30-4:00
Kevin Shearer Wednesday 3:30-5:00
Nola Taylor Friday 3:45-4:30
Gerald Warmack Wednesday 3:30-4:30
Alesha Washington Wednesday 3:45-4:45